Top Social Media Gainers 6/27–7/3

A little bit of shuffling among the top Twitter gainers this week, with The American Latino Museum falling behind The MIT Museum and The Jewish Museum. In the natural history division, my old haunt The American Museum of Natural History pulled ahead of The Natural History Museum, London (Go AMNH!), though London continues its amazing climb from #40 three weeks ago to #20 as I write.

Once again, Saatchi and National Museums Scotland are the only repeat visitors among the top 10 Facebook gainers. I’m most excited about the appearance here of The Museum of Mathematics. Despite Artinfo’s article today questioning their viability I can’t wait for this museum to open and I don’t share Artinfo’s skepticism—but then, I did laugh out loud when I saw the hidden picture of David Hilbert in the projective geometry exhibit at the New York Hall of Science.

Twitter

MuseumStartFinishChangePct
MIT Museum12,91516,8983,98323.57%
The Jewish Museum14,72918,7063,97721.26%
American Latino Museum13,01616,4793,46321.01%
American Museum of Natural History18,07922,2254,14618.65%
The Walters Art Museum17,35021,1303,78017.89%
Natural History Museum, London25,43130,8165,38517.47%
Asian Art Museum21,56025,7764,21616.36%
de Young Museum20,26124,0583,79715.78%
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum26,91031,4174,50714.35%
Science Museum36,79742,1135,31612.62%

Facebook

MuseumStartFinishChangePct
Historic Houses Trust2,4232,92149817.05%
James A. Michener Art Museum1,3191,51419512.88%
MoMath: The Museum of Mathematics2,0292,30027111.78%
National Museums Scotland1,2161,3451299.59%
Fort Wayne Museum of Art2,2542,4191656.82%
Please Touch Museum8,1718,7365656.47%
Saatchi Gallery38,70141,2162,5156.10%
Khaas Art Gallery7,9788,4154375.19%
Cantigny Park and Gardens2,1072,2131064.79%
The Ark, A Cultural Centre for Children1,1041,156524.50%

I made a slight change in methodology this week. In calculating these rankings I have only been counting institutions with more than 1,000 followers (Twitter) or likes (Facebook). This week I noticed the ambiguity that that could mean either starting or ending with 1,000 and in fact I was using the latter. I’ve changed it so only institutions starting the week 1,000 or more followers/likes are counted. That cutoff is completely arbitrary, so calling it a methodology may be a little strong.